AAllHotWheels
Custom Otto
1/642026

Custom Otto

Mattel Classics
SKU
JJK03
Release year
2026
Scale
1/64
Base material
Plastic
Series index
5/5
Mainline #
156
0
Own
0
Want
0
Fav
5
Views
5.5
Rating
39
of 1004 in 2026
0 active listings
Be the first to sell →

Mainline · Mattel Classics (2026) · #5/5

Wheels

5SP5-Spoke

Colors

body
color:Blue
detailed:Blue
source:Otto Blue
interior
color:Black
detailed:Black
base
premium:Metalflake
color:Black
detailed:Black
window
color:Blue
detailed:Blue
Price history

No sales recorded yet. Price history builds as cars sell on the marketplace.

More from Mattel Classics

View series →
Mattel Classics (2026) · 2026

DECIDEDLY GO

JJL12
DECIDEDLY GO
Mattel Classics (2026) · 2026

QUICK CHAT

JJK82
QUICK CHAT
Mattel Classics (2026) · 2026

DECIDEDLY GO

JJJ37
DECIDEDLY GO
Mattel Classics (2026) · 2026

QUICK CHAT

JJJ18
QUICK CHAT
Mattel Classics (2026) · 2026

Custom Otto

JJM21
Super Treasure Hunt
Custom Otto
Mattel Classics (2026) · 2026

MONSTER HIGH GHOUL MOBILE

JJJ19
MONSTER HIGH GHOUL MOBILE
Mattel Classics (2026) · 2026

MONSTER HIGH GHOUL MOBILE

JJK93
MONSTER HIGH GHOUL MOBILE
Mattel Classics (2026) · 2026

BARBIE DREAM CAMPER

JJH96
BARBIE DREAM CAMPER
Mattel Classics (2026) · 2026

BARBIE DREAM CAMPER

JJK72
BARBIE DREAM CAMPER

The story behind the Custom Otto

The Custom Otto returns to the shelves in 2026 as part of the Mattel Classics series. This iconic hot rod design has been a favorite since the early days of Hot Wheels. The 1970s original featured a long hood and short deck that defined American custom car culture. Lindsey Lee updated this classic for modern collectors while keeping its soul intact. As a Mainline release, it is widely available but still holds special meaning for vintage fans. You will find it in stores alongside other retro-inspired models. The Mattel Classics series aims to bridge the gap between old-school nostalgia and new packaging styles. This specific casting showcases why simple designs often stand the test of time best.

Materials, colors and value

This model comes at a standard 1/64 scale for easy display on shelves or in cases. The body is made from durable plastic, which keeps production costs low while maintaining sharp lines. You will see variations including Blue and Otto Blue paint schemes with matching window tinting. Some versions feature Metalflake bases alongside traditional Black card inserts or base colors. Interior details are painted black to keep focus on the exterior styling. While individual values vary based on condition and color variant, Mainline cars typically hold steady retail prices unless they become rare variants over time.

Questions about the Custom Otto

Is the 2026 Custom Otto a Treasure Hunt?+

No, this release is part of the standard Mainline assortment. It does not carry the flame logo or special packaging associated with limited-edition Treasure Hunts. Collectors can expect to find it in regular retail locations without needing to hunt through large quantities of cars.

What colors are available for the Custom Otto?+

The car appears in several blue shades, including standard Blue and a unique Otto Blue finish. Window tinting matches the body color scheme. Base variations include Metalflake finishes as well as solid Black options depending on the specific packaging variant released during this production run.

Who designed the Custom Otto casting?+

Lindsey Lee is credited with designing this iteration of the classic hot rod. She worked to preserve the original aesthetic while adapting it for modern manufacturing standards and safety requirements within the Hot Wheels product line.

More like this

Hot Wheels · 2026

SCREAMLINER

JJJ94
SCREAMLINER
Hot Wheels · 2026

2020 FORD MUSTANG SHELBY GT500

JJK68
2020 FORD MUSTANG SHELBY GT500
Hot Wheels · 2026

SCUDERIA FERRARI HP

JJJ78
SCUDERIA FERRARI HP
Hot Wheels · 2026

DATSUN 240Z

JJM69
DATSUN 240Z
Hot Wheels · 2026

Dino 206 GT

JJH56
Dino 206 GT
Hot Wheels · 2026

Classic TV Series Batmobile

JJJ96
Classic TV Series Batmobile
Hot Wheels · 2026

WATTZUP

JJK86
WATTZUP
Hot Wheels · 2026

Amaru GTC

JJM08
Treasure Hunt
Amaru GTC
Hot Wheels · 2026

DRIFT BOX

JJL09
DRIFT BOX

How much is a JJK03 - Custom Otto Hot Wheels product worth?

Estimated value
€2.00
Low
€1.40
High
€3.20
Estimated

This 2026 Mainline casting doesn't have enough market data yet, so this is an estimate based on its type, rarity and age. Value rises for older and rarer castings — a 1970s Mainline is worth far more than a current one. Prices are shown in EUR and refreshed as new market data arrives.