
Porsche 964
964
Collector stats is visible to members only
Create a free account to see full price history, market values and collection stats.
Convention (Mexico) · 2023 Mexico Hot Wheels Convention
Find this car
affiliateWe may earn a commission from purchases made through these links.
Wheels
Color variations is visible to members only
Create a free account to see full price history, market values and collection stats.
Price history is visible to members only
Create a free account to see full price history, market values and collection stats.
The story behind the Porsche 964
This Porsche 964 diecast was released as part of the 2023 Mexico Hot Wheels Convention assortment. It features a distinctive white metallic body with racing decals that include green and red stripes along with the number 23 on the door. The car sits on brown wheels, which add a unique touch to its appearance compared to standard retail releases. As a convention exclusive model, it was designed for attendees at this specific event rather than general store shelves. Mark Jones is credited as the designer behind this piece in the lineup. Collectors often seek these regional exclusives because they are not widely available through regular channels. The white paint job and clear windows create a clean look that highlights the classic 911 shape. This model represents a specific moment in Hot Wheels history where fans gathered to trade and buy unique items.
Materials, colors and value
The body is made of metal with a White Metallic finish, giving it weight and durability typical of premium diecast cars. Clear windows allow you to see inside the black interior details. The base material for the wheels and chassis components includes black plastic parts. This car comes in a 1/64 scale, making it a standard size for display cases. Because it is a convention exclusive from 2023, its value depends heavily on how many were produced versus demand among local collectors. White metallic finishes are popular because they show paint quality well.
Questions about the Porsche 964
Is the 2023 Mexico Convention Porsche 964 hard to find?+
Yes, this model was released specifically for the Hot Wheels Convention in Mexico. It is not sold in regular stores or online marketplaces as a standard item. This makes it harder to obtain than common Mainline cars. You usually need to buy directly from other collectors who attended that specific event.
What color is the 2023 Mexico Porsche 964 Hot Wheels?+
The car features a White Metallic body paint job. It has clear windows and black interior details. The wheels are brown, which stands out against the white body. There are also green and red racing stripes on the side doors along with the number 23 decal.
Who designed the Porsche 964 diecast for Hot Wheels?+
Mark Jones is listed as the designer for this specific model. He worked with the team to create the styling and decals seen on this convention exclusive release in 2023. Designers at Hot Wheels often adapt real car features into these small scale metal models.
More like this
Market value is visible to members only
Create a free account to see full price history, market values and collection stats.














